Reports

Sutton - Housing - LSOA - Sutton 010C

Sutton 010C
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Sutton 010C.
Housing at a glance...
10
Detached houses
(2019)
70
Flats/maisonettes
(2019)

2.7
Average household size
(2011)
Dwelling counts| Sutton 010C
Dwellings by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Detached houses: 15.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Semi-detached houses: 23.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Terraced houses: 26.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Flats/maisonettes: 23.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bungalows: 9.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Detached houses: 8.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Semi-detached houses: 23.1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Terraced houses: 28.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Flats/maisonettes: 36.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Bungalows: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Detached houses: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Semi-detached houses: 48.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Terraced houses: 35.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Flats/maisonettes: 13 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Bungalows: 1.9 Dwelling counts by type for Sutton 010C for 2019
Sutton 010CSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows101.91,7702.12,281,3109.3
Flats/maisonettes701330,82036.85,665,03023.2
Terraced houses19035.223,88028.56,427,56026.3
Semi-detached houses26048.119,32023.15,801,88023.8
Detached houses101.96,9108.33,812,00015.6
Council tax bands| Sutton 010C
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band H: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band G: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band F: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band E: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band D: 16 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band C: 22 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band B: 20 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band A: 24 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band H: 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band G: 4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band F: 8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band E: 15 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band D: 29 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band C: 33 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band B: 9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band A: 1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Band H: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Band G: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Band F: 7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Band E: 33 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Band D: 48 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Band C: 9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Band B: 4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Band A: 2 Self-reported health for Sutton 010C for 2011
Sutton 010CSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A10296015,968,30024
Band B2047,80094,831,62020
Band C50927,690335,390,44022
Band D2604824,390293,829,75016
Band E1803312,770152,378,30010
Band F4076,96081,259,3305
Band G003,7404867,2204
Band H002800146,0201
Band IN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Ownership and tenancy| Sutton 010C
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenancy by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Living rent free: 0.7 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Social rented: Other: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 8.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Private rented: Other: 1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 14.9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 39.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Owned: Owned outright: 28.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Living rent free: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Social rented: Other: 10 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 10.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Private rented: Other: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 41.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Owned: Owned outright: 31.3 Self-reported health for Sutton 010C for 2011
Sutton 010CSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright16331.322,35728.66,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan21741.730,79539.47,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)006110.8173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency285.411,67114.93,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other20.47581314,2491.4
Social rented10620.411,42214.63,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)5410.46,4218.22,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other52105,0016.41,823,7728.3
Living rent free40.85600.7295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Sutton 010C
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Average number of rooms per household: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.6 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Average number of rooms per household: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 010C  Average household size: 2.7 Self-reported health for Sutton 010C for 2011
Sutton 010CSuttonEngland
Average household size2.72.42.4
Average number of bedrooms per household2.92.62.7
Average number of rooms per household5.75.15.4
Report generated at Sutton 010ESutton 010E