Reports

Sutton - Housing - Ward - Carshalton South and Clockhouse

Carshalton South and Clockhouse
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Carshalton South and Clockhouse.
Housing at a glance...
3,572
Number of households
(2011)

2.7
Average household size
(2011)
£540,000
Median price of a property
(Oct 2019 - Sep 2020)
Dwelling counts| Carshalton South and Clockhouse
Dwellings by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Detached houses: 15.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Semi-detached houses: 23.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Terraced houses: 26.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Flats/maisonettes: 23.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bungalows: 9.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Detached houses: 8.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Semi-detached houses: 23.1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Terraced houses: 28.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Flats/maisonettes: 36.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Bungalows: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Detached houses: 22.7 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Semi-detached houses: 41.7 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Terraced houses: 13 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Flats/maisonettes: 18.8 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Bungalows: 1.8 Dwelling counts by type for Carshalton South and Clockhouse for 2019
Carshalton South and ClockhouseSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows701.81,7702.12,281,3109.3
Flats/maisonettes72018.830,82036.85,665,03023.2
Terraced houses5001323,88028.56,427,56026.3
Semi-detached houses1,60041.719,32023.15,801,88023.8
Detached houses87022.76,9108.33,812,00015.6
Property prices and sales| Carshalton South and Clockhouse
House price statistics for small areas (HPSSAs) relate to transactions of residential properties at full market value in England and Wales from 1995, as recorded by HM Land Registry, the body responsible for recording changes in land ownership. HPSSAs provide a uniquely localised view of housing market activity and price, and as such are used by housing policy-makers including central and local government. In particular they are used for assessing housing needs and in developing and monitoring housing policies by local, regional and national government.
Median price for a property by area
#color:0x0167BB Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Cheam: 571,250 #color:0x0167BB Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Beddington South: 550,000 #color:0xFFD700 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Carshalton South and Clockhouse: 540,000 #color:0x0167BB Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Nonsuch: 539,750 #color:0x0167BB Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Carshalton Central: 449,950 #color:0x0167BB Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Stonecot: 435,000 #color:0x0167BB Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Sutton North: 423,000 #color:0x0167BB Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Worcester Park: 413,500 #color:0x0167BB Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Wallington North: 405,000 #color:0x0167BB Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Sutton West: 401,500 #color:0x0167BB Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Beddington North: 392,500 #color:0x0167BB Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Belmont: 375,000 #color:0x0167BB Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 The Wrythe: 373,225 #color:0x0167BB Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 St Helier: 345,000 #color:0x0167BB Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Wandle Valley: 336,000 #color:0x0167BB Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Wallington South: 325,000 #color:0x0167BB Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Sutton Central: 315,000 #color:0x0167BB Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Sutton South: 314,000 How Carshalton South and Clockhouse compares to other wards in the Local Authority
Median price of a property by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Flats or maisonettes: 216000 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Terraced houses: 195000 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Semi-detached houses: 223000 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Detached houses: 350000 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Flats or maisonettes: 270000 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Terraced houses: 410000 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Semi-detached houses: 527000 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Detached houses: 736640 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Flats or maisonettes: 290000 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Terraced houses: 420000 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Semi-detached houses: 599900 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Detached houses: 713000 Self-reported health for Carshalton South and Clockhouse for 2011
Carshalton South and ClockhouseSuttonEngland
Detached houses (£)713,000736,640350,000
Semi-detached houses (£)599,900527,000223,000
Terraced houses (£)420,000410,000195,000
Flats or maisonettes (£)290,000270,000216,000
#color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 290000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 293500 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 290000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 277750 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 280500 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 277750 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 295000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 305000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 290000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 292000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 284995 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 274000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 420000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 400000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 407500 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 432000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 453800 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 465000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 462500 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 467500 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 465000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 431250 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 408000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 400000 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 599900 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 599900 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 570000 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 552500 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 550000 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 522500 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 521250 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 556565 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 570000 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 591225 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 592500 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 560000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 713000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 721000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 735500 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 757500 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 780000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 750000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 750000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 755000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 780000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 780000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 762500 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 720000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 290000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 293500 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 290000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 277750 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 280500 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 277750 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 295000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 305000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 290000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 292000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 284995 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 274000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 420000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 400000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 407500 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 432000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 453800 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 465000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 462500 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 467500 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 465000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 431250 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 408000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 400000 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 599900 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 599900 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 570000 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 552500 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 550000 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 522500 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 521250 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 556565 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 570000 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 591225 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 592500 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 560000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 713000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 721000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 735500 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 757500 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 780000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 750000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 750000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 755000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 780000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 780000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 762500 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 720000 Median property purchase price paid in Carshalton South and Clockhouse over time
Number of sales by property type
#color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 14 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 16 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 17 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 14 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 17 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 16 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 21 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 21 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 24 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 29 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 27 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 29 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 22 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 19 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 22 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 20 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 11 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 13 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 14 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 14 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 19 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 24 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 21 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 31 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 37 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 47 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 44 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 47 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 45 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 38 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 40 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 31 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 34 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 37 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 47 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 24 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 21 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 26 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 24 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 24 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 24 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 21 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 26 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 28 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 30 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 32 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 25 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 14 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 16 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 17 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 14 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 17 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 16 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 21 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 21 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 24 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 29 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 27 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 29 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 22 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 19 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 22 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 20 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 11 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 13 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 14 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 14 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 19 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 24 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 21 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 31 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 37 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 47 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 44 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 47 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 45 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 38 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 40 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 31 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 34 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 37 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 47 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 24 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 21 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 26 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 24 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 24 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 24 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 21 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 26 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 28 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 30 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 32 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 25 Number of residential property sales in Carshalton South and Clockhouse over time
Council tax bands| Carshalton South and Clockhouse
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band H: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band G: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band F: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band E: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band D: 16 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band C: 22 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band B: 20 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band A: 24 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band H: 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band G: 4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band F: 8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band E: 15 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band D: 29 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band C: 33 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band B: 9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band A: 1 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Band H: 0.26 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Band G: 12.5 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Band F: 27.86 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Band E: 21.09 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Band D: 16.93 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Band C: 9.64 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Band B: 8.85 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Band A: 2.86 Self-reported health for Carshalton South and Clockhouse for 2011
Carshalton South and ClockhouseSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A1102.996015,968,30024
Band B3408.97,80094,831,62020
Band C3709.627,690335,390,44022
Band D65016.924,390293,829,75016
Band E81021.112,770152,378,30010
Band F1,07027.96,96081,259,3305
Band G48012.53,7404867,2204
Band H100.32800146,0201
Band IN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Ownership and tenancy| Carshalton South and Clockhouse
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenancy by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Living rent free: 0.7 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Social rented: Other: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 8.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Private rented: Other: 1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 14.9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 39.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Owned: Owned outright: 28.6 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Living rent free: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Social rented: Other: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.7 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Private rented: Other: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 45 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Owned: Owned outright: 36.2 Self-reported health for Carshalton South and Clockhouse for 2011
Carshalton South and ClockhouseSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright1,29236.222,35728.66,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan1,6094530,79539.47,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)110.36110.8173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency2336.511,67114.93,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other250.77581314,2491.4
Social rented37810.611,42214.63,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)3459.76,4218.22,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other330.95,0016.41,823,7728.3
Living rent free240.75600.7295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Carshalton South and Clockhouse
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Average number of rooms per household: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.6 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Average number of rooms per household: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Average number of bedrooms per household: 3.2 #color:0x0167BB Carshalton South and Clockhouse  Average household size: 2.7 Self-reported health for Carshalton South and Clockhouse for 2011
Carshalton South and ClockhouseSuttonEngland
Average household size2.72.42.4
Average number of bedrooms per household3.22.62.7
Average number of rooms per household6.35.15.4
Report generated at Carshalton CentralCarshalton Central