Reports

Sutton - Population - LSOA - Sutton 025C

Sutton 025C
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Sutton 025C.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address. (Office for National Statistics).
Population at a glance...
1,524
 
Total population estimate
(2019)
776
(50.9%)
Male population estimate
(2019)
748
(49.1%)
Female population estimate
(2019)
Population estimates | Sutton 025C
Number of usual residents by area
#color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 012D: 3,133 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 006D: 3,109 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 017D: 2,380 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 007B: 2,312 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 002A: 2,307 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 004E: 2,258 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 017B: 2,247 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 024C: 2,081 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 020C: 2,077 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 006C: 2,073 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 016A: 2,035 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 001E: 2,015 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 002B: 1,998 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 022C: 1,975 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 002E: 1,974 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 019B: 1,958 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 021E: 1,939 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 021D: 1,934 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 019C: 1,923 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 007C: 1,920 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 012E: 1,913 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 008D: 1,904 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 009B: 1,899 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 018A: 1,895 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 018C: 1,882 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 012A: 1,877 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 005C: 1,845 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 005A: 1,841 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 014B: 1,837 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 003B: 1,834 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 021C: 1,816 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 025B: 1,807 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 018B: 1,806 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 009A: 1,805 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 025E: 1,799 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 004D: 1,788 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 006E: 1,786 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 007A: 1,784 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 013C: 1,780 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 010D: 1,779 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 001B: 1,767 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 013B: 1,765 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 015A: 1,763 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 025D: 1,758 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 010B: 1,752 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 011C: 1,750 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 020E: 1,728 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 012C: 1,723 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 019E: 1,712 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 011A: 1,706 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 012B: 1,699 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 001C: 1,696 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 005B: 1,692 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 020D: 1,690 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 024D: 1,681 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 016C: 1,667 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 025A: 1,652 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 008A: 1,651 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 006B: 1,649 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 022D: 1,645 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 005E: 1,639 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 001A: 1,636 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 017E: 1,632 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 011F: 1,631 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 011B: 1,629 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 014D: 1,627 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 020B: 1,623 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 008E: 1,620 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 024B: 1,618 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 018D: 1,615 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 016B: 1,613 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 004C: 1,610 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 003A: 1,607 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 014C: 1,606 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 007D: 1,598 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 010E: 1,597 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 013E: 1,595 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 008F: 1,584 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 018E: 1,583 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 020A: 1,581 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 004B: 1,580 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 001D: 1,578 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 010A: 1,572 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 015C: 1,566 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 014E: 1,554 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 016D: 1,544 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 017C: 1,542 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 003C: 1,538 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 015E: 1,532 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 021B: 1,526 #color:0xFFD700 Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 025C: 1,524 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 003E: 1,520 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 002D: 1,512 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 009D: 1,510 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 022B: 1,496 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 015D: 1,494 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 017A: 1,492 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 014A: 1,478 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 024A: 1,472 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 003D: 1,463 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 013D: 1,462 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 002C: 1,459 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 022E: 1,455 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 005D: 1,453 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 009E: 1,446 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 019D: 1,445 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 013A: 1,444 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 011G: 1,426 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 004A: 1,412 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 009C: 1,408 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 008C: 1,398 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 011D: 1,394 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 006A: 1,377 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 008B: 1,367 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 021A: 1,363 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 010C: 1,356 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 019A: 1,353 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 011E: 1,334 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 015B: 1,283 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 022A: 1,277 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sutton 016E: 1,229 How Sutton 025C compares to other wards in the Local Authority
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2019
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ England: 18.4% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.4% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.2% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Sutton: 15.3% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Sutton: 63.4% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Sutton: 21.3% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Sutton 025C: 21.1% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Sutton 025C: 61.2% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Sutton 025C: 17.8% Broad age group estimates for Sutton 025C for 2019
Sutton 025CSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 1527117.843,90321.310,816,67919.2
Persons aged 16 - 6493261.2130,82463.435,116,56662.4
Persons aged 65+32121.131,62215.310,353,71618.4
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2019
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.48 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.45 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.97 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.53 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.52 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.07 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.63 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.75 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.96 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.86 #color:0x827676 Sutton  85+: 2.24 #color:0x827676 Sutton  80 - 84: 2.19 #color:0x827676 Sutton  75 - 79: 2.77 #color:0x827676 Sutton  70 - 74: 4.04 #color:0x827676 Sutton  65 - 69: 4.09 #color:0x827676 Sutton  60 - 64: 4.9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  55 - 59: 6.22 #color:0x827676 Sutton  50 - 54: 7.26 #color:0x827676 Sutton  45 - 49: 7.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  40 - 44: 7.85 #color:0x827676 Sutton  35 - 39: 8.38 #color:0x827676 Sutton  30 - 34: 6.91 #color:0x827676 Sutton  25 - 29: 5.64 #color:0x827676 Sutton  20 - 24: 4.63 #color:0x827676 Sutton  15 - 19: 5.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  10 - 14: 6.48 #color:0x827676 Sutton  5 - 9: 7.07 #color:0x827676 Sutton  0 - 4: 6.55 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.48 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.45 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.97 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.53 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.52 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.07 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.63 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.75 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.96 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.86 #color:0x827676 Sutton  85+: 2.24 #color:0x827676 Sutton  80 - 84: 2.19 #color:0x827676 Sutton  75 - 79: 2.77 #color:0x827676 Sutton  70 - 74: 4.04 #color:0x827676 Sutton  65 - 69: 4.09 #color:0x827676 Sutton  60 - 64: 4.9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  55 - 59: 6.22 #color:0x827676 Sutton  50 - 54: 7.26 #color:0x827676 Sutton  45 - 49: 7.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  40 - 44: 7.85 #color:0x827676 Sutton  35 - 39: 8.38 #color:0x827676 Sutton  30 - 34: 6.91 #color:0x827676 Sutton  25 - 29: 5.64 #color:0x827676 Sutton  20 - 24: 4.63 #color:0x827676 Sutton  15 - 19: 5.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  10 - 14: 6.48 #color:0x827676 Sutton  5 - 9: 7.07 #color:0x827676 Sutton  0 - 4: 6.55 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  85+: 3.48 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  80 - 84: 3.02 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  75 - 79: 4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  70 - 74: 5.58 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  65 - 69: 4.99 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  60 - 64: 5.51 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  55 - 59: 6.63 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  50 - 54: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  45 - 49: 6.82 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  40 - 44: 6.96 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  35 - 39: 8.27 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  30 - 34: 6.63 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  25 - 29: 4.79 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  20 - 24: 3.81 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  15 - 19: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  10 - 14: 5.38 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  5 - 9: 6.76 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  0 - 4: 4.59 5-year age group population estimates for Sutton 025C for 2019
Sutton 025CSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 4704.613,5196.63,299,6375.9
5 - 91036.814,5807.13,538,2066.3
10 - 14825.413,3666.53,354,2466
15 - 19674.410,9365.33,090,2325.5
20 - 24583.89,5494.63,487,8636.2
25 - 29734.811,6285.63,801,4096.8
30 - 341016.614,2566.93,807,9546.8
35 - 391268.317,2898.43,733,6426.6
40 - 44106716,1987.93,414,2976.1
45 - 491046.815,4867.53,715,8126.6
50 - 541288.414,9777.33,907,4616.9
55 - 591016.612,8256.23,670,6516.5
60 - 64845.510,1184.93,111,8355.5
65 - 697658,4314.12,796,7405
70 - 74855.68,33542,779,3264.9
75 - 796145,7202.81,940,6863.5
80 - 844634,5132.21,439,9132.6
85+533.54,6232.21,397,0512.5
Population estimates for males and females for 2019
#color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  0 - 4: 5.41 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  5 - 9: 7.86 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  10 - 14: 6.06 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  15 - 19: 3.35 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  20 - 24: 4.51 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  25 - 29: 5.15 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  30 - 34: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  35 - 39: 8.51 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  40 - 44: 7.09 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  45 - 49: 6.83 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  50 - 54: 7.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  55 - 59: 6.83 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  60 - 64: 5.28 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  65 - 69: 4.64 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  70 - 74: 4.64 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  75 - 79: 4.51 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  80 - 84: 2.06 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  85+: 3.87 5-year age group male population estimates for Sutton 025C for 2019
#color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  0 - 4: 3.74 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  5 - 9: 5.61 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  10 - 14: 4.68 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  15 - 19: 5.48 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  20 - 24: 3.07 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  25 - 29: 4.41 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  30 - 34: 7.49 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  35 - 39: 8.02 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  40 - 44: 6.82 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  45 - 49: 6.82 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  50 - 54: 9.22 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  55 - 59: 6.42 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  60 - 64: 5.75 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  65 - 69: 5.35 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  70 - 74: 6.55 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  75 - 79: 3.48 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  80 - 84: 4.01 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  85+: 3.07 5-year age group female population estimates for Sutton 025C for 2019
Country of birth| Sutton 025C
Country of birth breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other countries: 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Wales: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  England: 83.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other countries: 14.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Ireland: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Wales: 0.7 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Scotland: 1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Northern Ireland: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  England: 78.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Other countries: 14.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Ireland: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Wales: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Scotland: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Northern Ireland: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  England: 77.4 Country of birth for Sutton 025C for 2011
Sutton 025CSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
England1,17077.4148,52778.144,246,59283.5
Northern Ireland130.96370.3206,7350.4
Scotland332.21,9581708,8721.3
Wales140.91,2460.7506,6191
Ireland80.52,3391.2395,1820.7
EU: Member countries in March 2001281.93,6361.9894,9081.7
EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011291.94,3722.31,085,3512
Other countries21614.327,40914.44,961,6989.4
Ethnicity| Sutton 025C
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  White: 85.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  White: 78.6 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 3.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Minority Ethnic: 29.1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 4.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Asian/Asian British: 11.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  White: 79.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Minority Ethnic: 27.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Asian/Asian British: 14.4 Ethnicity in Sutton 025C for 2011
Sutton 025CSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British21714.422,03511.64,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British322.19,1204.81,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total41627.555,29229.110,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups503.37,1343.81,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group161.12,4081.3548,4181
White1,19679.2149,44978.645,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Arab: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Any other ethnic group: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  White and Black Caribbean: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  White and Black African: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  White and Asian: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other Mixed: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Caribbean: 1.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  African: 2.9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Pakistani: 1.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other Asian: 5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Indian: 3.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Chinese: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Bangladeshi: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Arab: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Any other ethnic group: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  White and Black Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  White and Black African: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  White and Asian: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Other Mixed: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Other Black: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Caribbean: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  African: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Pakistani: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Other Asian: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Indian: 7.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Chinese: 2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Bangladeshi: 0.5 Self-reported health for Sutton 025C for 2011
Sutton 025CSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi80.51,1830.6436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese3022,2401.2379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian1077.16,4543.41,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian432.89,5635819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani291.92,5951.41,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African140.95,4712.9977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean130.92,7421.4591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black50.39070.5277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian221.52,2861.2332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African008380.4161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean90.62,2981.2415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed191.31,7120.9283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab30.29760.5220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group130.91,4320.8327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British1,09572.5134,85470.942,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller001930.154,8950.1
White: Irish120.83,2191.7517,0011
White: Other White895.911,1835.92,430,0104.6
Household composition| Sutton 025C
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other household types: 7.6 #color:0x827676 Sutton  One person household: 30.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  One family household: 62 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Other household types: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  One person household: 28.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  One family household: 65 Household composition in Sutton 025C for 2011
Sutton 025CSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over609.44,9816.41,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple568.87,3909.52,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent30.54070.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children1323,0813.9890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children406.33,90251,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent3258,50210.92,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent152.42,9433.8766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children172.75,5597.11,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple26541.727,63035.37,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent5184,8936.31,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children11618.314,40118.43,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children9815.48,33610.72,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over507.99,20311.82,725,59612.4
One person household: Other13320.914,54618.63,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over002120.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students00250124,2850.6
Other household types: Other213.33,3634.3995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children182.82,3223584,0162.6
Main language| Sutton 025C
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  African: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  East Asian: 1.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  South Asian: 3.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Russian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other European (non EU): 0.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other European (EU): 2.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Spanish: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Portuguese: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  French: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Other: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  African: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  East Asian: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  West/ Central Asian: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Russian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Other European (EU): 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Spanish: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Portuguese: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  French: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Sutton 025C for 2011
Sutton 025CSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)1,36793.4164,1039046,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)001708,2480
Other UK language001304,6370
French20.15430.3145,0260.3
Portuguese10.18120.4131,0020.3
Spanish60.45350.3118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)261.84,3412.41,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)00402,8780
Other European language (non EU)10.13430.264,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)00004,6000
Russian003130.266,2710.1
Turkish20.13970.298,0830.2
Arabic40.35930.3152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language80.58000.4181,4240.4
South Asian language362.56,1793.41,281,1682.5
East Asian language70.52,3611.3374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language00201,7290
North/South American language00601,0220
Caribbean Creole00105060
African language10.18150.4240,5720.5
Other languages20.11260.117,6750
Sign language0080020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Sutton 025C
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.7 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Married: 47.7 #color:0x827676 Sutton  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 29.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Married: 55.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 7.3 Marital and civil partnership status in Sutton 025C for 2011
Sutton 025CSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved947.312,7698.43,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership002660.2100,2880.2
Married70555.172,62647.720,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)221.74,1382.71,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)38029.752,84034.714,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership796.29,5196.32,971,7026.9
Religion | Sutton 025C
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  No religion: 24.6 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Sikh: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Muslim: 4.1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Jewish: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Hindu: 4.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Christian: 58.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Buddhist: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  No religion: 23.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Other religion: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Sikh: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Muslim: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Jewish: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Hindu: 6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Christian: 56.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 025C  Buddhist: 0.2 Religion in Sutton 025C for 2011
Sutton 025CSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist30.21,3680.7238,6260.5
Christian85756.7111,08658.431,479,87659.4
Hindu9068,0384.2806,1991.5
Jewish90.64860.3261,2820.5
Muslim714.77,7264.12,660,1165
Sikh50.33250.2420,1960.8
Other religion50.37960.4227,8250.4
No religion35023.246,81724.613,114,23224.7
Report generated at Sutton 025DSutton 025D