Reports

Sutton - Population - Ward GLA - Sutton West

Sutton West
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Sutton West.

The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Please note: The population projections are unrounded to allow for analysis. Figures should be rounded to the nearest 100 if published. Please see the GLA's methodology documentation for information on this projection model.
Projected GLA population for 2020 and 2030 at a glance...
11,118
 
Total projected population
(2020)
5,499

Male projected population
(2020)
5,620

Female projected population
(2020)
11,506
 
Total projected population
(2030)
5,892

Male projected population
(2030)
5,614

Female projected population
(2030)
Population projections (Housing-Led) | Sutton West
Total projected population comparison
#color:0x0167BB All Worcester Park: 13,435.0% #color:0x0167BB All Sutton Central: 13,119.0% #color:0x0167BB All Wandle Valley: 12,868.0% #color:0x0167BB All St Helier: 12,652.0% #color:0x0167BB All Wallington North: 11,749.0% #color:0x0167BB All Sutton North: 11,547.0% #color:0x0167BB All Beddington South: 11,343.0% #color:0x0167BB All Wallington South: 11,171.0% #color:0x0167BB All The Wrythe: 11,132.0% #color:0xFFD700 All Sutton West: 11,118.0% #color:0x0167BB All Stonecot: 10,942.0% #color:0x0167BB All Nonsuch: 10,939.0% #color:0x0167BB All Beddington North: 10,867.0% #color:0x0167BB All Carshalton Central: 10,854.0% #color:0x0167BB All Sutton South: 10,658.0% #color:0x0167BB All Cheam: 10,644.0% #color:0x0167BB All Carshalton South and Clockhouse: 10,544.0% #color:0x0167BB All Belmont: 10,494.0% Total projected population comparison across London (2020)
Population projections for all persons by broad age group
#color:0x65B4D2 65 and over London: 12.2% #color:0x5396CE 16 to 64 London: 68.1% #color:0x0167BB 0 to 15 London: 19.7% #color:0x65B4D2 65 and over Sutton: 15.5% #color:0x5396CE 16 to 64 Sutton: 63.6% #color:0x0167BB 0 to 15 Sutton: 20.9% #color:0x65B4D2 65 and over Sutton West: 14.5% #color:0x5396CE 16 to 64 Sutton West: 65.4% #color:0x0167BB 0 to 15 Sutton West: 20.0% Broad age group projections for Sutton West
Sutton WestSuttonLondon
Count%Count%Count%
0 to 152,2012042,67120.91,765,68819.7
16 to 647,22465.4130,48563.66,059,41868.1
65 and over1,62114.531,61815.51,078,37412.2
Population projections for all persons by year
Sutton WestSuttonLondon
201510,979198,3688,605,871
202011,118206,0758,991,329
202511,330210,5499,380,861
203011,506213,8059,728,414
203511,608216,31910,064,288
204011,886220,16310,375,713
204512,522229,73310,657,368
205013,050236,73810,897,107
Population projection for all persons by 5-year age group
#color:0xD1D0D5 London  85 and over: 1.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  80 to 84: 1.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  75 to 79: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  70 to 74: 3.12 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  65 to 69: 3.54 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  60 to 64: 4.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  55 to 59: 5.66 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  50 to 54: 6.33 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  45 to 49: 6.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  40 to 44: 7.58 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  35 to 39: 8.78 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  30 to 34: 9.37 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  25 to 29: 8.75 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  20 to 24: 6.23 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  10 to 14: 5.88 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  5 to 9: 6.18 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  0 to 4: 6.56 #color:0x827676 Sutton  85 and over: 2.21 #color:0x827676 Sutton  80 to 84: 2.18 #color:0x827676 Sutton  75 to 79: 2.85 #color:0x827676 Sutton  70 to 74: 4.11 #color:0x827676 Sutton  65 to 69: 4.18 #color:0x827676 Sutton  60 to 64: 5.09 #color:0x827676 Sutton  55 to 59: 6.44 #color:0x827676 Sutton  50 to 54: 7.23 #color:0x827676 Sutton  45 to 49: 7.52 #color:0x827676 Sutton  40 to 44: 8.11 #color:0x827676 Sutton  35 to 39: 8.14 #color:0x827676 Sutton  30 to 34: 6.91 #color:0x827676 Sutton  25 to 29: 5.69 #color:0x827676 Sutton  20 to 24: 4.41 #color:0x827676 Sutton  15 to 19: 5.18 #color:0x827676 Sutton  10 to 14: 6.47 #color:0x827676 Sutton  5 to 9: 6.85 #color:0x827676 Sutton  0 to 4: 6.43 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  85 and over: 1.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  80 to 84: 1.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  75 to 79: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  70 to 74: 3.12 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  65 to 69: 3.54 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  60 to 64: 4.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  55 to 59: 5.66 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  50 to 54: 6.33 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  45 to 49: 6.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  40 to 44: 7.58 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  35 to 39: 8.78 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  30 to 34: 9.37 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  25 to 29: 8.75 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  20 to 24: 6.23 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  10 to 14: 5.88 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  5 to 9: 6.18 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  0 to 4: 6.56 #color:0x827676 Sutton  85 and over: 2.21 #color:0x827676 Sutton  80 to 84: 2.18 #color:0x827676 Sutton  75 to 79: 2.85 #color:0x827676 Sutton  70 to 74: 4.11 #color:0x827676 Sutton  65 to 69: 4.18 #color:0x827676 Sutton  60 to 64: 5.09 #color:0x827676 Sutton  55 to 59: 6.44 #color:0x827676 Sutton  50 to 54: 7.23 #color:0x827676 Sutton  45 to 49: 7.52 #color:0x827676 Sutton  40 to 44: 8.11 #color:0x827676 Sutton  35 to 39: 8.14 #color:0x827676 Sutton  30 to 34: 6.91 #color:0x827676 Sutton  25 to 29: 5.69 #color:0x827676 Sutton  20 to 24: 4.41 #color:0x827676 Sutton  15 to 19: 5.18 #color:0x827676 Sutton  10 to 14: 6.47 #color:0x827676 Sutton  5 to 9: 6.85 #color:0x827676 Sutton  0 to 4: 6.43 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  85 and over: 2.31 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  80 to 84: 2.03 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  75 to 79: 2.62 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  70 to 74: 3.75 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  65 to 69: 3.82 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  60 to 64: 4.63 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  55 to 59: 5.64 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  50 to 54: 6.92 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  45 to 49: 8.03 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  40 to 44: 8.82 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  35 to 39: 8.97 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  30 to 34: 8.08 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  25 to 29: 6.93 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  20 to 24: 4.45 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  15 to 19: 3.97 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  10 to 14: 5.29 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  5 to 9: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  0 to 4: 7.14 5-year age group population projections for Sutton West
Sutton WestSuttonLondon
Count%Count%Count%
0 to 47937.113,2446.4590,2386.6
5 to 97346.614,1116.9555,4146.2
10 to 145885.313,3346.5528,9545.9
15 to 19442410,6665.2474,8635.3
20 to 244954.59,0974.4560,1146.2
25 to 297706.911,7255.7786,4878.8
30 to 348998.114,2456.9842,3019.4
35 to 39997916,7668.1789,4608.8
40 to 449818.816,7208.1681,1867.6
45 to 49893815,4937.5601,4156.7
50 to 547696.914,9067.2569,2906.3
55 to 596275.613,2726.4508,9955.7
60 to 645154.610,4995.1405,1404.5
65 to 694253.88,6094.2318,2673.5
70 to 744173.88,4684.1280,8573.1
75 to 792922.65,8742.9197,8152.2
80 to 8422524,5032.2152,1821.7
85 and over2562.34,5442.2148,3521.7
Population projection pyramid for males and females
#color:0x0167BB Sutton West  0 - 4: 6.53 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  5 - 9: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  10 - 14: 5.36 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  15 - 19: 3.55 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  20 - 24: 4.59 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  25 - 29: 6.77 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  30 - 34: 9.22 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  35 - 39: 9.24 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  40 - 44: 8.31 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  45 - 49: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  50 - 54: 6.61 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  55 - 59: 5.66 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  60 - 64: 4.55 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  65 - 69: 3.86 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  70 - 74: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  75 - 79: 2.77 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  80 - 84: 2.04 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  85+: 2.84 5-year age group female population estimates for Sutton West for 2020
#color:0x0167BB Sutton West  0 - 4: 7.76 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  5 - 9: 6.81 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  10 - 14: 5.21 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  15 - 19: 4.41 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  20 - 24: 4.31 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  25 - 29: 7.09 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  30 - 34: 6.93 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  35 - 39: 8.69 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  40 - 44: 9.34 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  45 - 49: 8.17 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  50 - 54: 7.23 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  55 - 59: 5.62 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  60 - 64: 4.71 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  65 - 69: 3.79 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  70 - 74: 3.69 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  75 - 79: 2.47 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  80 - 84: 2.01 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  85+: 1.76 5-year age group male population projections for Sutton West
Ethnicity| Sutton West
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  White: 85.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  White: 78.6 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 3.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Minority Ethnic: 29.1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 4.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Asian/Asian British: 11.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  White: 77 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Minority Ethnic: 34.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Asian/Asian British: 14.2 BAME population
Sutton WestSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British1,49314.222,03511.64,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British3633.49,1204.81,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total3,59334.155,29229.110,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups4053.87,1343.81,192,8792.3
White8,11677149,44978.645,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnic makeup
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Arab: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Any other ethnic group: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  White and Black Caribbean: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  White and Black African: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  White and Asian: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other Mixed: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Caribbean: 1.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  African: 2.9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Pakistani: 1.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other Asian: 5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Indian: 3.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Chinese: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Bangladeshi: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Arab: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Any other ethnic group: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  White and Black Caribbean: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  White and Asian: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Other Mixed: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Other Black: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Caribbean: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  African: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Pakistani: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Other Asian: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Indian: 5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Chinese: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Bangladeshi: 0.6 Detailed ethnicity chart
Sutton WestSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi660.61,1830.6436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese1731.62,2401.2379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian52656,4543.41,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian4724.59,5635819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani2562.42,5951.41,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African2282.25,4712.9977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean1000.92,7421.4591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black350.39070.5277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed1221.21,7120.9283,0050.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian1591.52,2861.2332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African330.38380.4161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean910.92,2981.2415,6160.8
Other ethnic group: Arab770.79760.5220,9850.4
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British6,94365.9134,85470.942,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller301930.154,8950.1
White: Irish1761.73,2191.7517,0011
White: Other White9949.411,1835.92,430,0104.6
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group820.81,4320.8327,4330.6
Country of birth| Sutton West
Country of birth breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other countries: 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other EU: Member countries in March 2001: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Wales: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  England: 83.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other countries: 14.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other EU: Member countries in March 2001: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Ireland: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Northern Ireland: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Wales: 0.7 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Scotland: 1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  England: 78.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Other countries: 18 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Other EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Other EU: Member countries in March 2001: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Ireland: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Northern Ireland: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Wales: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Scotland: 1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  England: 72.9 Country of birth for Sutton West
Sutton WestLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
England7,67872.94,997,07261.144,246,59283.5
Scotland109189,5271.1708,8721.3
Wales710.753,8280.7506,6191
Northern Ireland360.332,7740.4206,7350.4
Ireland1201.1129,8071.6395,1820.7
Other EU: Member countries in March 20012562.4341,9814.2894,9081.7
Other EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 20113693.5369,1524.51,085,3512
Other countries1,896182,157,32426.44,961,6989.4
Household composition| Sutton West
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other household types: 7.6 #color:0x827676 Sutton  One person household: 30.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  One family household: 62 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Other household types: 8.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  One person household: 36 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  One family household: 55.4 Household composition in Sutton West for 2011
Sutton WestSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over2445.24,9816.41,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple47110.17,3909.52,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent140.34070.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children1683.63,0813.9890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children2896.23,90251,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent3507.58,50210.92,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent1362.92,9433.8766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children2144.65,5597.11,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple1,52832.627,63035.37,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent2094.54,8936.31,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children81717.514,40118.43,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children50210.78,33610.72,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over53811.59,20311.82,725,59612.4
One person household: Other1,14824.514,54618.63,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over150.32120.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students10250124,2850.6
Other household types: Other2655.73,3634.3995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children1202.62,3223584,0162.6
Main language| Sutton West
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  African: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  East Asian: 1.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  South Asian: 3.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Russian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other European (non EU): 0.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other European (EU): 2.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Spanish: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Portuguese: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  French: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Other: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  African: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  East Asian: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  South Asian: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  West/ Central Asian: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Turkish: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Russian: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Other European (non EU): 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Other European (EU): 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Spanish: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Portuguese: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  French: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Sutton West for 2011
Sutton WestSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)8,76386.8164,1039046,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)201708,2480
Other UK language001304,6370
French510.55430.3145,0260.3
Portuguese580.68120.4131,0020.3
Spanish420.45350.3118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)3633.64,3412.41,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)00402,8780
Other European language (non EU)370.43430.264,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)00004,6000
Russian450.43130.266,2710.1
Turkish270.33970.298,0830.2
Arabic390.45930.3152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language720.78000.4181,4240.4
South Asian language3813.86,1793.41,281,1682.5
East Asian language1641.62,3611.3374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language00201,7290
North/South American language00601,0220
Caribbean Creole00105060
African language390.48150.4240,5720.5
Other languages120.11260.117,6750
Sign language4080020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Sutton West
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.7 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Married: 47.7 #color:0x827676 Sutton  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 37 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Married: 45.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 8.3 Marital and civil partnership status in Sutton West for 2011
Sutton WestSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved7178.312,7698.43,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership190.22660.2100,2880.2
Married3,95945.972,62647.720,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)2232.64,1382.71,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)3,1963752,84034.714,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership51869,5196.32,971,7026.9
Religion | Sutton West
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  No religion: 24.6 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Sikh: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Muslim: 4.1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Jewish: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Hindu: 4.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Christian: 58.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Buddhist: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  No religion: 24.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Other religion: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Sikh: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Muslim: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Jewish: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Hindu: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Christian: 55.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton West  Buddhist: 0.8 Religion in Sutton West for 2011
Sutton WestSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist850.81,3680.7238,6260.5
Christian5,85655.6111,08658.431,479,87659.4
Hindu5335.18,0384.2806,1991.5
Jewish360.34860.3261,2820.5
Muslim5765.57,7264.12,660,1165
Sikh290.33250.2420,1960.8
Other religion520.57960.4227,8250.4
No religion2,58424.546,81724.613,114,23224.7
Report generated at The WrytheThe Wrythe