Reports

Sutton - Housing - LSOA - Sutton 009E

Sutton 009E
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Sutton 009E.
Housing at a glance...
10
Detached houses
(2019)
10
Flats/maisonettes
(2019)

2.8
Average household size
(2011)
Dwelling counts| Sutton 009E
Dwellings by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Detached houses: 15.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Semi-detached houses: 23.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Terraced houses: 26.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Flats/maisonettes: 23.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bungalows: 9.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Detached houses: 8.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Semi-detached houses: 23.1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Terraced houses: 28.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Flats/maisonettes: 36.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Bungalows: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Detached houses: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Semi-detached houses: 13 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Terraced houses: 87 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Flats/maisonettes: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Bungalows: 0 Dwelling counts by type for Sutton 009E for 2019
Sutton 009ESuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows001,7702.12,281,3109.3
Flats/maisonettes101.930,82036.85,665,03023.2
Terraced houses4708723,88028.56,427,56026.3
Semi-detached houses701319,32023.15,801,88023.8
Detached houses101.96,9108.33,812,00015.6
Council tax bands| Sutton 009E
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band H: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band G: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band F: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band E: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band D: 16 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band C: 22 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band B: 20 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band A: 24 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band H: 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band G: 4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band F: 8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band E: 15 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band D: 29 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band C: 33 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band B: 9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band A: 1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Band H: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Band G: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Band F: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Band E: 6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Band D: 91 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Band C: 4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Band B: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Band A: 0 Self-reported health for Sutton 009E for 2011
Sutton 009ESuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A0096015,968,30024
Band B007,80094,831,62020
Band C20427,690335,390,44022
Band D4909124,390293,829,75016
Band E30612,770152,378,30010
Band F006,96081,259,3305
Band G003,7404867,2204
Band H002800146,0201
Band IN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Ownership and tenancy| Sutton 009E
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenancy by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Living rent free: 0.7 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Social rented: Other: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 8.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Private rented: Other: 1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 14.9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 39.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Owned: Owned outright: 28.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Living rent free: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Social rented: Other: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Private rented: Other: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 55.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Owned: Owned outright: 38.1 Self-reported health for Sutton 009E for 2011
Sutton 009ESuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright20338.122,35728.66,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan29455.230,79539.47,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)006110.8173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency254.711,67114.93,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other40.87581314,2491.4
Social rented40.811,42214.63,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)10.26,4218.22,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other30.65,0016.41,823,7728.3
Living rent free30.65600.7295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Sutton 009E
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Average number of rooms per household: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.6 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Average number of rooms per household: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Average number of bedrooms per household: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 009E  Average household size: 2.8 Self-reported health for Sutton 009E for 2011
Sutton 009ESuttonEngland
Average household size2.82.42.4
Average number of bedrooms per household3.12.62.7
Average number of rooms per household5.75.15.4
Report generated at Sutton 009CSutton 009C