Reports

Sutton - Housing - LSOA - Sutton 018A

Sutton 018A
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Sutton 018A.
Housing at a glance...
60
Detached houses
(2019)
730
Flats/maisonettes
(2019)

1.8
Average household size
(2011)
Dwelling counts| Sutton 018A
Dwellings by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Detached houses: 15.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Semi-detached houses: 23.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Terraced houses: 26.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Flats/maisonettes: 23.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bungalows: 9.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Detached houses: 8.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Semi-detached houses: 23.1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Terraced houses: 28.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Flats/maisonettes: 36.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Bungalows: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Detached houses: 6.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Semi-detached houses: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Terraced houses: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Flats/maisonettes: 83.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Bungalows: 2.3 Dwelling counts by type for Sutton 018A for 2019
Sutton 018ASuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows202.31,7702.12,281,3109.3
Flats/maisonettes73083.930,82036.85,665,03023.2
Terraced houses404.623,88028.56,427,56026.3
Semi-detached houses0019,32023.15,801,88023.8
Detached houses606.96,9108.33,812,00015.6
Council tax bands| Sutton 018A
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band H: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band G: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band F: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band E: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band D: 16 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band C: 22 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band B: 20 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band A: 24 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band H: 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band G: 4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band F: 8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band E: 15 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band D: 29 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band C: 33 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band B: 9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Band A: 1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Band H: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Band G: 2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Band F: 5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Band E: 3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Band D: 14 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Band C: 60 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Band B: 14 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Band A: 1 Self-reported health for Sutton 018A for 2011
Sutton 018ASuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A10196015,968,30024
Band B120147,80094,831,62020
Band C5206027,690335,390,44022
Band D1201424,390293,829,75016
Band E30312,770152,378,30010
Band F4056,96081,259,3305
Band G2023,7404867,2204
Band H002800146,0201
Band IN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Ownership and tenancy| Sutton 018A
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenancy by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Living rent free: 0.7 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Social rented: Other: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 8.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Private rented: Other: 1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 14.9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 39.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Owned: Owned outright: 28.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Living rent free: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Social rented: Other: 10.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 7.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Private rented: Other: 2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 31.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 23.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Owned: Owned outright: 23.8 Self-reported health for Sutton 018A for 2011
Sutton 018ASuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright20223.822,35728.66,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan20323.930,79539.47,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)10.16110.8173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency26931.711,67114.93,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other1727581314,2491.4
Social rented1531811,42214.63,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)647.56,4218.22,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other8910.55,0016.41,823,7728.3
Living rent free40.55600.7295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Sutton 018A
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Average number of rooms per household: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.6 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Average number of rooms per household: 4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Average number of bedrooms per household: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton 018A  Average household size: 1.8 Self-reported health for Sutton 018A for 2011
Sutton 018ASuttonEngland
Average household size1.82.42.4
Average number of bedrooms per household1.92.62.7
Average number of rooms per household45.15.4
Report generated at Sutton 017ESutton 017E