Map

Sutton - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Sutton - Crime - UTLA - Sutton

Sutton
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Sutton.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Sutton and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
12,391
(60 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Oct-20 - Sep-21)
4,576
(22 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Oct-20 - Sep-21)
5,125
(25 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Oct-20 - Sep-21)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 City of London: 554 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Westminster: 162.2 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Kensington and Chelsea: 110 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Haringey: 104.9 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Hackney: 103.9 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Camden: 102.3 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Hammersmith and Fulham: 101.2 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Islington: 99.5 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Southwark: 97.5 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Tower Hamlets: 95.8 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Lambeth: 93.3 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Newham: 92 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Barking and Dagenham: 86 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Greenwich: 85.6 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Lewisham: 85.3 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Enfield: 84.4 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Hounslow: 82.3 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Brent: 81.9 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Ealing: 81.6 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Croydon: 80.7 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Waltham Forest: 79.1 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Hillingdon: 77.8 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Redbridge: 76.7 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Wandsworth: 74 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Barnet: 67.8 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Bromley: 65.2 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Havering: 63.9 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Merton: 62.5 #color:0xFFD700 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Sutton: 60.1 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Bexley: 58.9 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Kingston upon Thames: 58.8 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Harrow: 57.5 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Richmond upon Thames: 57.4 Crime rate for Sutton compared to other areas for Oct-20 - Sep-21
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 3.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 0.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 23.9 #color:0x827676 London  Violence and sexual offences: 26.6 #color:0x827676 London  Vehicle crime: 11 #color:0x827676 London  Theft from the person: 3.9 #color:0x827676 London  Shoplifting: 3.8 #color:0x827676 London  Robbery: 2.6 #color:0x827676 London  Public order: 6.6 #color:0x827676 London  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Other theft: 9.1 #color:0x827676 London  Other crime: 1.2 #color:0x827676 London  Drugs: 5 #color:0x827676 London  Criminal damage and arson: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London  Burglary: 6 #color:0x827676 London  Bicycle theft: 2.5 #color:0x827676 London  Anti-social behaviour: 38.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Violence and sexual offences: 22.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Vehicle crime: 9.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Theft from the person: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Shoplifting: 3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Robbery: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Public order: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Possession of weapons: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Other theft: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Other crime: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Drugs: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Criminal damage and arson: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Burglary: 4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Bicycle theft: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Anti-social behaviour: 24.8 Crime rates by type for Sutton for Oct-20 - Sep-21
SuttonLondonEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour5,12524.8342,33638.21,345,32523.9
Bicycle theft1470.722,7452.565,5331.2
Burglary823453,8946214,2863.8
Criminal damage and arson1,0004.952,3875.8417,0647.4
Drugs6303.145,1635159,0562.8
Possession of weapons750.45,1130.635,5810.6
Public order9524.659,4196.6433,8117.7
Robbery2401.222,8642.649,8940.9
Shoplifting609333,7643.8209,3273.7
Theft from the person1850.934,6703.956,0341
Other theft1,0084.981,5029.1316,3315.6
Vehicle crime1,9719.698,49311288,0685.1
Violence and sexual offences4,57622.2238,13526.61,722,18230.6
Public disorder and weapons4652.433,5664134,0952.5
Violent crime2,54413.2139,40416.8606,62311.3
Other crime1750.910,2711.290,3721.6
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0x827676 London Sep-21: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Aug-21: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Jul-21: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Jun-21: 7.6 #color:0x827676 London May-21: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Apr-21: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London Mar-21: 6.9 #color:0x827676 London Feb-21: 5.7 #color:0x827676 London Jan-21: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London Dec-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London Nov-20: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London Oct-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Sep-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Aug-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-20: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Jun-20: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London May-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 London Apr-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 London Mar-20: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Feb-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London Jan-20: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Dec-19: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Nov-19: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Oct-19: 8.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Sep-21: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Aug-21: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Jul-21: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Jun-21: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton May-21: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Apr-21: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Mar-21: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Feb-21: 4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Jan-21: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Dec-20: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Nov-20: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Oct-20: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Sep-20: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Aug-20: 5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Jul-20: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Jun-20: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton May-20: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Apr-20: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Mar-20: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Feb-20: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Jan-20: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Dec-19: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Nov-19: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Oct-19: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0x827676 London Sep-21: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Aug-21: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Jul-21: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Jun-21: 7.6 #color:0x827676 London May-21: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Apr-21: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London Mar-21: 6.9 #color:0x827676 London Feb-21: 5.7 #color:0x827676 London Jan-21: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London Dec-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London Nov-20: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London Oct-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Sep-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Aug-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-20: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Jun-20: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London May-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 London Apr-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 London Mar-20: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Feb-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London Jan-20: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Dec-19: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Nov-19: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Oct-19: 8.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Sep-21: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Aug-21: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Jul-21: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Jun-21: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton May-21: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Apr-21: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Mar-21: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Feb-21: 4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Jan-21: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Dec-20: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Nov-20: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Oct-20: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Sep-20: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Aug-20: 5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Jul-20: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Jun-20: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton May-20: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Apr-20: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Mar-20: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Feb-20: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Jan-20: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Dec-19: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Nov-19: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton Oct-19: 5.5 Total crime rate for Sutton over time
Rates (per 1,000)
SuttonLondonEngland
Oct-195.58.76.9
Nov-195.68.56.7
Dec-195.48.26.5
Jan-206.38.56.9
Feb-205.78.16.5
Mar-205.87.46.2
Apr-204.15.34.9
May-204.86.25.5
Jun-205.36.86.0
Jul-205.17.76.7
Aug-205.07.86.7
Sep-204.97.86.5
Oct-205.27.86.4
Nov-205.87.26.0
Dec-204.56.75.7
Jan-213.95.85.3
Feb-214.05.75.1
Mar-214.96.96.3
Apr-214.86.85.8
May-215.27.46.2
Jun-215.87.66.4
Jul-215.57.76.5
Aug-214.97.46.2
Sep-215.57.76.3
Counts
SuttonLondonEngland
Oct-191,14178,129390,632
Nov-191,16175,722377,596
Dec-191,10673,163365,002
Jan-201,30776,454385,960
Feb-201,16772,766364,242
Mar-201,19666,191346,764
Apr-2085047,747273,370
May-2099955,898311,301
Jun-201,09461,254337,895
Jul-201,04469,005377,858
Aug-201,02470,059377,375
Sep-201,01269,976365,036
Oct-201,07269,708362,740
Nov-201,18864,270340,233
Dec-2092759,646321,051
Jan-2180851,855295,937
Feb-2183151,426289,395
Mar-211,00861,594351,944
Apr-2199860,486324,465
May-211,07866,470348,291
Jun-211,18968,453357,696
Jul-211,13869,385365,664
Aug-211,01866,032348,524
Sep-211,13669,095351,599
Report generated at SuttonSutton