Reports

Sutton - Population - Ward GLA - Cheam

Cheam
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Cheam.

The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Please note: The population projections are unrounded to allow for analysis. Figures should be rounded to the nearest 100 if published. Please see the GLA's methodology documentation for information on this projection model.
Projected GLA population for 2020 and 2030 at a glance...
10,644
 
Total projected population
(2020)
5,150

Male projected population
(2020)
5,494

Female projected population
(2020)
11,429
 
Total projected population
(2030)
5,511

Male projected population
(2030)
5,918

Female projected population
(2030)
Population projections (Housing-Led) | Cheam
Total projected population comparison
#color:0x0167BB All Worcester Park: 13,435.0% #color:0x0167BB All Sutton Central: 13,119.0% #color:0x0167BB All Wandle Valley: 12,868.0% #color:0x0167BB All St Helier: 12,652.0% #color:0x0167BB All Wallington North: 11,749.0% #color:0x0167BB All Sutton North: 11,547.0% #color:0x0167BB All Beddington South: 11,343.0% #color:0x0167BB All Wallington South: 11,171.0% #color:0x0167BB All The Wrythe: 11,132.0% #color:0x0167BB All Sutton West: 11,118.0% #color:0x0167BB All Stonecot: 10,942.0% #color:0x0167BB All Nonsuch: 10,939.0% #color:0x0167BB All Beddington North: 10,867.0% #color:0x0167BB All Carshalton Central: 10,854.0% #color:0x0167BB All Sutton South: 10,658.0% #color:0xFFD700 All Cheam: 10,644.0% #color:0x0167BB All Carshalton South and Clockhouse: 10,544.0% #color:0x0167BB All Belmont: 10,494.0% Total projected population comparison across London (2020)
Population projections for all persons by broad age group
#color:0x65B4D2 65 and over London: 12.2% #color:0x5396CE 16 to 64 London: 68.1% #color:0x0167BB 0 to 15 London: 19.7% #color:0x65B4D2 65 and over Sutton: 15.5% #color:0x5396CE 16 to 64 Sutton: 63.6% #color:0x0167BB 0 to 15 Sutton: 20.9% #color:0x65B4D2 65 and over Cheam: 22.4% #color:0x5396CE 16 to 64 Cheam: 58.5% #color:0x0167BB 0 to 15 Cheam: 19.1% Broad age group projections for Cheam
CheamSuttonLondon
Count%Count%Count%
0 to 151,97319.142,67120.91,765,68819.7
16 to 646,19958.5130,48563.66,059,41868.1
65 and over2,38922.431,61815.51,078,37412.2
Population projections for all persons by year
CheamSuttonLondon
201510,409198,3688,605,871
202010,644206,0758,991,329
202511,083210,5499,380,861
203011,429213,8059,728,414
203511,516216,31910,064,288
204011,666220,16310,375,713
204512,115229,73310,657,368
205012,460236,73810,897,107
Population projection for all persons by 5-year age group
#color:0xD1D0D5 London  85 and over: 1.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  80 to 84: 1.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  75 to 79: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  70 to 74: 3.12 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  65 to 69: 3.54 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  60 to 64: 4.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  55 to 59: 5.66 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  50 to 54: 6.33 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  45 to 49: 6.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  40 to 44: 7.58 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  35 to 39: 8.78 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  30 to 34: 9.37 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  25 to 29: 8.75 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  20 to 24: 6.23 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  10 to 14: 5.88 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  5 to 9: 6.18 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  0 to 4: 6.56 #color:0x827676 Sutton  85 and over: 2.21 #color:0x827676 Sutton  80 to 84: 2.18 #color:0x827676 Sutton  75 to 79: 2.85 #color:0x827676 Sutton  70 to 74: 4.11 #color:0x827676 Sutton  65 to 69: 4.18 #color:0x827676 Sutton  60 to 64: 5.09 #color:0x827676 Sutton  55 to 59: 6.44 #color:0x827676 Sutton  50 to 54: 7.23 #color:0x827676 Sutton  45 to 49: 7.52 #color:0x827676 Sutton  40 to 44: 8.11 #color:0x827676 Sutton  35 to 39: 8.14 #color:0x827676 Sutton  30 to 34: 6.91 #color:0x827676 Sutton  25 to 29: 5.69 #color:0x827676 Sutton  20 to 24: 4.41 #color:0x827676 Sutton  15 to 19: 5.18 #color:0x827676 Sutton  10 to 14: 6.47 #color:0x827676 Sutton  5 to 9: 6.85 #color:0x827676 Sutton  0 to 4: 6.43 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  85 and over: 1.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  80 to 84: 1.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  75 to 79: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  70 to 74: 3.12 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  65 to 69: 3.54 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  60 to 64: 4.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  55 to 59: 5.66 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  50 to 54: 6.33 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  45 to 49: 6.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  40 to 44: 7.58 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  35 to 39: 8.78 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  30 to 34: 9.37 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  25 to 29: 8.75 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  20 to 24: 6.23 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  10 to 14: 5.88 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  5 to 9: 6.18 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  0 to 4: 6.56 #color:0x827676 Sutton  85 and over: 2.21 #color:0x827676 Sutton  80 to 84: 2.18 #color:0x827676 Sutton  75 to 79: 2.85 #color:0x827676 Sutton  70 to 74: 4.11 #color:0x827676 Sutton  65 to 69: 4.18 #color:0x827676 Sutton  60 to 64: 5.09 #color:0x827676 Sutton  55 to 59: 6.44 #color:0x827676 Sutton  50 to 54: 7.23 #color:0x827676 Sutton  45 to 49: 7.52 #color:0x827676 Sutton  40 to 44: 8.11 #color:0x827676 Sutton  35 to 39: 8.14 #color:0x827676 Sutton  30 to 34: 6.91 #color:0x827676 Sutton  25 to 29: 5.69 #color:0x827676 Sutton  20 to 24: 4.41 #color:0x827676 Sutton  15 to 19: 5.18 #color:0x827676 Sutton  10 to 14: 6.47 #color:0x827676 Sutton  5 to 9: 6.85 #color:0x827676 Sutton  0 to 4: 6.43 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  85 and over: 3.71 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  80 to 84: 3.55 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  75 to 79: 4.37 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  70 to 74: 5.53 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  65 to 69: 5.22 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  60 to 64: 5.56 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  55 to 59: 7 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  50 to 54: 7.69 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  45 to 49: 7.96 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  40 to 44: 6.99 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  35 to 39: 6.17 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  30 to 34: 4.79 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  25 to 29: 4.42 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  20 to 24: 3.92 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  15 to 19: 5.27 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  10 to 14: 6.53 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  5 to 9: 6.38 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  0 to 4: 4.92 5-year age group population projections for Cheam
CheamSuttonLondon
Count%Count%Count%
0 to 45244.913,2446.4590,2386.6
5 to 96806.414,1116.9555,4146.2
10 to 146956.513,3346.5528,9545.9
15 to 195615.310,6665.2474,8635.3
20 to 244173.99,0974.4560,1146.2
25 to 294714.411,7255.7786,4878.8
30 to 345104.814,2456.9842,3019.4
35 to 396576.216,7668.1789,4608.8
40 to 44744716,7208.1681,1867.6
45 to 49848815,4937.5601,4156.7
50 to 548197.714,9067.2569,2906.3
55 to 59745713,2726.4508,9955.7
60 to 645925.610,4995.1405,1404.5
65 to 695565.28,6094.2318,2673.5
70 to 745895.58,4684.1280,8573.1
75 to 794654.45,8742.9197,8152.2
80 to 843773.64,5032.2152,1821.7
85 and over3953.74,5442.2148,3521.7
Population projection pyramid for males and females
#color:0x0167BB Cheam  0 - 4: 4.74 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  5 - 9: 6.05 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  10 - 14: 6.52 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  15 - 19: 5.14 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  20 - 24: 3.85 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  25 - 29: 4.32 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  30 - 34: 4.83 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  35 - 39: 6.59 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  40 - 44: 6.86 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  45 - 49: 7.83 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  50 - 54: 7.6 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  55 - 59: 6.76 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  65 - 69: 5.25 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  70 - 74: 5.12 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  75 - 79: 4.83 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  80 - 84: 3.77 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  85+: 4.58 5-year age group female population estimates for Cheam for 2020
#color:0x0167BB Cheam  0 - 4: 5.12 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  5 - 9: 6.74 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  10 - 14: 6.55 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  15 - 19: 5.41 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  20 - 24: 3.99 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  25 - 29: 4.54 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  30 - 34: 4.75 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  35 - 39: 5.73 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  40 - 44: 7.12 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  45 - 49: 8.11 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  50 - 54: 7.79 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  55 - 59: 7.26 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  60 - 64: 5.78 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  65 - 69: 5.19 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  70 - 74: 5.97 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  75 - 79: 3.87 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  80 - 84: 3.31 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  85+: 2.79 5-year age group male population projections for Cheam
Ethnicity| Cheam
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  White: 85.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  White: 78.6 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 3.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Minority Ethnic: 29.1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 4.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Asian/Asian British: 11.6 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  White: 78.8 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 3.2 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Minority Ethnic: 27.7 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Asian/Asian British: 14.7 BAME population
CheamSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British1,51114.722,03511.64,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British2162.19,1204.81,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total2,84927.755,29229.110,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups3333.27,1343.81,192,8792.3
White8,10878.8149,44978.645,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnic makeup
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Arab: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Any other ethnic group: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  White and Black Caribbean: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  White and Black African: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  White and Asian: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other Mixed: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Caribbean: 1.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  African: 2.9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Pakistani: 1.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other Asian: 5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Indian: 3.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Chinese: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Bangladeshi: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Arab: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  White and Black Caribbean: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  White and Asian: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Other Mixed: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Other Black: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  African: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Pakistani: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Other Asian: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Indian: 6 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Chinese: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Bangladeshi: 0.8 Detailed ethnicity chart
CheamSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi840.81,1830.6436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese1371.32,2401.2379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian61266,4543.41,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian5004.99,5635819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani1781.72,5951.41,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African1181.15,4712.9977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean640.62,7421.4591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black340.39070.5277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed810.81,7120.9283,0050.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian1501.52,2861.2332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African250.28380.4161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean770.72,2981.2415,6160.8
Other ethnic group: Arab570.69760.5220,9850.4
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British7,43672.3134,85470.942,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller140.11930.154,8950.1
White: Irish20223,2191.7517,0011
White: Other White4564.411,1835.92,430,0104.6
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group600.61,4320.8327,4330.6
Country of birth| Cheam
Country of birth breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other countries: 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other EU: Member countries in March 2001: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Wales: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  England: 83.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other countries: 14.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other EU: Member countries in March 2001: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Ireland: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Northern Ireland: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Wales: 0.7 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Scotland: 1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  England: 78.1 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Other countries: 14 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Other EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Other EU: Member countries in March 2001: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Ireland: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Wales: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Scotland: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  England: 78.8 Country of birth for Cheam
CheamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
England8,10678.84,997,07261.144,246,59283.5
Scotland1481.489,5271.1708,8721.3
Wales840.853,8280.7506,6191
Northern Ireland380.432,7740.4206,7350.4
Ireland1471.4129,8071.6395,1820.7
Other EU: Member countries in March 20011801.8341,9814.2894,9081.7
Other EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 20111421.4369,1524.51,085,3512
Other countries1,440142,157,32426.44,961,6989.4
Household composition| Cheam
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other household types: 7.6 #color:0x827676 Sutton  One person household: 30.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  One family household: 62 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Other household types: 7.4 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  One person household: 23.3 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  One family household: 69.3 Household composition in Cheam for 2011
CheamSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over46511.94,9816.41,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple2997.67,3909.52,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent230.64070.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children1052.73,0813.9890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children1714.43,90251,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent2947.58,50210.92,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent1293.32,9433.8766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children1654.25,5597.11,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple1,65342.227,63035.37,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent27374,8936.31,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children91223.314,40118.43,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children468128,33610.72,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over48912.59,20311.82,725,59612.4
One person household: Other42410.814,54618.63,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over130.32120.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students00250124,2850.6
Other household types: Other15643,3634.3995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children1213.12,3223584,0162.6
Main language| Cheam
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  African: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  East Asian: 1.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  South Asian: 3.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Russian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other European (non EU): 0.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other European (EU): 2.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Spanish: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Portuguese: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  French: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Other: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  African: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  East Asian: 1 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  South Asian: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  West/ Central Asian: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Russian: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Other European (EU): 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Spanish: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  French: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Cheam for 2011
CheamSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)9,18792.2164,1039046,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)101708,2480
Other UK language001304,6370
French180.25430.3145,0260.3
Portuguese250.38120.4131,0020.3
Spanish250.35350.3118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)1291.34,3412.41,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)00402,8780
Other European language (non EU)140.13430.264,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)00004,6000
Russian150.23130.266,2710.1
Turkish80.13970.298,0830.2
Arabic170.25930.3152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language480.58000.4181,4240.4
South Asian language3513.56,1793.41,281,1682.5
East Asian language10312,3611.3374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language00201,7290
North/South American language10601,0220
Caribbean Creole00105060
African language120.18150.4240,5720.5
Other languages401260.117,6750
Sign language70.180020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Cheam
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.7 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Married: 47.7 #color:0x827676 Sutton  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.3 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 26.8 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Married: 57.5 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 6.4 Marital and civil partnership status in Cheam for 2011
CheamSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved5316.412,7698.43,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership50.12660.2100,2880.2
Married4,74557.572,62647.720,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)1541.94,1382.71,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)2,20726.852,84034.714,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership6047.39,5196.32,971,7026.9
Religion | Cheam
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  No religion: 24.6 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Sikh: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Muslim: 4.1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Jewish: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Hindu: 4.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Christian: 58.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Buddhist: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  No religion: 19.5 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Other religion: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Sikh: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Muslim: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Jewish: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Hindu: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Christian: 61.3 #color:0x0167BB Cheam  Buddhist: 0.8 Religion in Cheam for 2011
CheamSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist800.81,3680.7238,6260.5
Christian6,30261.3111,08658.431,479,87659.4
Hindu6266.18,0384.2806,1991.5
Jewish460.44860.3261,2820.5
Muslim4504.47,7264.12,660,1165
Sikh280.33250.2420,1960.8
Other religion520.57960.4227,8250.4
No religion2,00219.546,81724.613,114,23224.7
Report generated at CheamCheam