Reports

Sutton - Population - UTLA GLA

This report is available for the following features:

Sutton - Population - UTLA GLA - Sutton

Sutton
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Sutton.

The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Please note: The population projections are unrounded to allow for analysis. Figures should be rounded to the nearest 100 if published. Please see the GLA's methodology documentation for information on this projection model.
Projected GLA population for 2020 and 2030 at a glance...
206,075
 
Total projected population
(2020)
100,558

Male projected population
(2020)
105,517

Female projected population
(2020)
213,805
 
Total projected population
(2030)
104,915

Male projected population
(2030)
108,890

Female projected population
(2030)
Population projections (Housing-Led) | Sutton
Total projected population comparison across London
#color:0x0167BB All Barnet: 392,453.0% #color:0x0167BB All Croydon: 387,651.0% #color:0x0167BB All Newham: 364,346.0% #color:0x0167BB All Ealing: 352,809.0% #color:0x0167BB All Enfield: 337,835.0% #color:0x0167BB All Brent: 337,602.0% #color:0x0167BB All Wandsworth: 332,524.0% #color:0x0167BB All Bromley: 329,748.0% #color:0x0167BB All Lambeth: 326,520.0% #color:0x0167BB All Tower Hamlets: 322,704.0% #color:0x0167BB All Southwark: 319,374.0% #color:0x0167BB All Redbridge: 308,637.0% #color:0x0167BB All Lewisham: 308,427.0% #color:0x0167BB All Hillingdon: 305,382.0% #color:0x0167BB All Greenwich: 288,192.0% #color:0x0167BB All Hackney: 282,365.0% #color:0x0167BB All Waltham Forest: 279,609.0% #color:0x0167BB All Hounslow: 278,641.0% #color:0x0167BB All Haringey: 271,223.0% #color:0x0167BB All Havering: 261,718.0% #color:0x0167BB All Camden: 255,044.0% #color:0x0167BB All Harrow: 253,563.0% #color:0x0167BB All Bexley: 247,736.0% #color:0x0167BB All Westminster: 246,778.0% #color:0x0167BB All Islington: 236,404.0% #color:0x0167BB All Barking and Dagenham: 220,361.0% #color:0x0167BB All Merton: 211,787.0% #color:0xFFD700 All Sutton: 206,075.0% #color:0x0167BB All Richmond upon Thames: 199,157.0% #color:0x0167BB All Hammersmith and Fulham: 189,349.0% #color:0x0167BB All Kingston upon Thames: 176,313.0% #color:0x0167BB All Kensington and Chelsea: 153,446.0% #color:0x0167BB All City of London: 7,562.0% Total projected population comparison across London (2020)
Population projections for all persons by broad age group
#color:0x65B4D2 65 and over England: 18.5% #color:0x5396CE 16 to 64 England: 62.2% #color:0x0167BB 0 to 15 England: 19.3% #color:0x65B4D2 65 and over London: 12.2% #color:0x5396CE 16 to 64 London: 68.1% #color:0x0167BB 0 to 15 London: 19.7% #color:0x65B4D2 65 and over Sutton: 15.5% #color:0x5396CE 16 to 64 Sutton: 63.6% #color:0x0167BB 0 to 15 Sutton: 20.9% Broad age group projections for Sutton
SuttonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 to 1543,03920.91,774,12419.710,934,80019.3
16 to 64131,03863.66,119,73268.135,348,20062.2
65 and over31,99715.51,097,47312.210,512,10018.5
Population projections for all persons by year
SuttonLondon
2015198,3688,605,871
2020206,0758,991,329
2025210,5499,380,861
2030213,8059,728,414
2035216,31910,064,288
2040220,16310,375,713
2045229,73310,657,368
2050236,73810,897,107
Population projection for all persons by 5-year age group
#color:0x827676 London  85 and over: 1.65 #color:0x827676 London  80 to 84: 1.69 #color:0x827676 London  75 to 79: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London  70 to 74: 3.12 #color:0x827676 London  65 to 69: 3.54 #color:0x827676 London  60 to 64: 4.51 #color:0x827676 London  55 to 59: 5.66 #color:0x827676 London  50 to 54: 6.33 #color:0x827676 London  45 to 49: 6.69 #color:0x827676 London  40 to 44: 7.58 #color:0x827676 London  35 to 39: 8.78 #color:0x827676 London  30 to 34: 9.37 #color:0x827676 London  25 to 29: 8.75 #color:0x827676 London  20 to 24: 6.23 #color:0x827676 London  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0x827676 London  10 to 14: 5.88 #color:0x827676 London  5 to 9: 6.18 #color:0x827676 London  0 to 4: 6.56 #color:0x827676 London  85 and over: 1.65 #color:0x827676 London  80 to 84: 1.69 #color:0x827676 London  75 to 79: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London  70 to 74: 3.12 #color:0x827676 London  65 to 69: 3.54 #color:0x827676 London  60 to 64: 4.51 #color:0x827676 London  55 to 59: 5.66 #color:0x827676 London  50 to 54: 6.33 #color:0x827676 London  45 to 49: 6.69 #color:0x827676 London  40 to 44: 7.58 #color:0x827676 London  35 to 39: 8.78 #color:0x827676 London  30 to 34: 9.37 #color:0x827676 London  25 to 29: 8.75 #color:0x827676 London  20 to 24: 6.23 #color:0x827676 London  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0x827676 London  10 to 14: 5.88 #color:0x827676 London  5 to 9: 6.18 #color:0x827676 London  0 to 4: 6.56 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  85 and over: 2.21 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  80 to 84: 2.18 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  75 to 79: 2.85 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  70 to 74: 4.11 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  65 to 69: 4.18 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  60 to 64: 5.09 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  55 to 59: 6.44 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  50 to 54: 7.23 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  45 to 49: 7.52 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  40 to 44: 8.11 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  35 to 39: 8.14 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  30 to 34: 6.91 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  25 to 29: 5.69 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  20 to 24: 4.41 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  15 to 19: 5.18 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  10 to 14: 6.47 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  5 to 9: 6.85 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  0 to 4: 6.43 5-year age group population projections for Sutton
SuttonLondon
Count%Count%
0 to 413,2446.4590,2386.6
5 to 914,1116.9555,4146.2
10 to 1413,3346.5528,9545.9
15 to 1910,6665.2474,8635.3
20 to 249,0974.4560,1146.2
25 to 2911,7255.7786,4878.8
30 to 3414,2456.9842,3019.4
35 to 3916,7668.1789,4608.8
40 to 4416,7208.1681,1867.6
45 to 4915,4937.5601,4156.7
50 to 5414,9067.2569,2906.3
55 to 5913,2726.4508,9955.7
60 to 6410,4995.1405,1404.5
65 to 698,6094.2318,2673.5
70 to 748,4684.1280,8573.1
75 to 795,8742.9197,8152.2
80 to 844,5032.2152,1821.7
85 and over4,5442.2148,3521.7
Population projection for males and females
#color:0x0167BB Sutton  0 - 4: 6.07 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  5 - 9: 6.41 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  10 - 14: 6.18 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  15 - 19: 4.89 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  20 - 24: 4.21 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  25 - 29: 5.63 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  30 - 34: 7.36 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  35 - 39: 8.51 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  40 - 44: 8.02 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  45 - 49: 7.44 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  50 - 54: 7.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  55 - 59: 6.43 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  60 - 64: 4.99 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  65 - 69: 4.21 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  70 - 74: 4.29 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  75 - 79: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  80 - 84: 2.41 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  85+: 2.75 5-year age group female population estimates for Sutton for 2020
#color:0x0167BB Sutton  0 - 4: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  5 - 9: 7.31 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  10 - 14: 6.78 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  15 - 19: 5.47 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  20 - 24: 4.63 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  25 - 29: 5.75 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  30 - 34: 6.44 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  35 - 39: 7.74 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  40 - 44: 8.21 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  45 - 49: 7.61 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  50 - 54: 7.37 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  55 - 59: 6.45 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  60 - 64: 5.21 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  65 - 69: 4.14 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  70 - 74: 3.92 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  75 - 79: 2.59 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  80 - 84: 1.95 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  85+: 1.64 5-year age group male population projections for Sutton
Ethnicity| Sutton
Projected Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) Population (Housing-Led)
#color:0x827676 BAME % 2020 London: 43.5 #color:0x0167BB BAME % 2020 Sutton: 27.3 BAME population
SuttonLondon
Count%Count%
Persons BAME57,61727.34,005,76443.5
Projected ethnic makeup
#color:0x827676 London  Other Ethnic Group: 2.4 #color:0x827676 London  Other Black: 2.3 #color:0x827676 London  Other Asian: 5.6 #color:0x827676 London  Other Mixed: 1.8 #color:0x827676 London  White & Asian: 1.4 #color:0x827676 London  White & Black African: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  White & Black Caribbean: 1.5 #color:0x827676 London  Other White: 15.8 #color:0x827676 London  White - Irish: 2 #color:0x827676 London  Pakistani: 3.1 #color:0x827676 London  Indian: 7.1 #color:0x827676 London  Chinese: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  Black Caribbean: 3.8 #color:0x827676 London  Black African: 7.3 #color:0x827676 London  Bangladeshi: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London  Arab: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Other Ethnic Group: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Other Black: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Other Asian: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Other Mixed: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  White & Asian: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  White & Black African: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  White & Black Caribbean: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Other White: 9.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  White - Irish: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Indian: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Chinese: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Black Caribbean: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Black African: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Arab: 0.6 Non-White British ethnicity
SuttonLondon
Count%Count%
Arab1,2780.6146,5721.6
Bangladeshi1,7370.8263,5562.9
Black African6,4553.1669,2177.3
Black Caribbean3,4751.6346,0863.8
Chinese2,7361.3158,7371.7
Indian9,3494.4654,6537.1
Other Asian14,1466.7518,2365.6
Other Black1,1860.6214,0572.3
Other Ethnic Group1,8560.9224,7292.4
Other Mixed2,6971.3167,2171.8
Other White19,3599.21,457,97815.8
Pakistani4,4432.1281,3773.1
White & Asian3,2151.5132,7361.4
White & Black African1,3430.686,6050.9
White & Black Caribbean3,7001.8141,9841.5
White - British130,85161.93,552,63438.6
White - Irish3,4711.6186,9552
Nationality and country of birth| Sutton
Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 UK Nationals 2019 England: 89.9 #color:0x827676 UK Nationals 2019 London: 77.6 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Havering: 92.7 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Bexley: 87.3 #color:0xFFD700 UK Nationals 2019 Sutton: 86.9 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Bromley: 83.9 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Kingston upon Thames: 83.8 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Richmond upon Thames: 83.3 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Waltham Forest: 80 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Lewisham: 79.6 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Tower Hamlets: 79.1 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Greenwich: 78.9 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Enfield: 78.8 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Lambeth: 78.7 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Islington: 78.3 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Croydon: 78.2 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Hillingdon: 77.4 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Merton: 77 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Barking and Dagenham: 76.7 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Barnet: 76.5 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Ealing: 76.2 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Wandsworth: 75.7 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Southwark: 75.7 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Hackney: 75.1 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Hammersmith and Fulham: 75 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Camden: 75 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Harrow: 74.8 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Redbridge: 74.6 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Hounslow: 74.4 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Haringey: 74.2 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Newham: 74 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Brent: 70.6 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Westminster: 67.6 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Kensington and Chelsea: 65.6 #color:0x827676 UK Nationals 2019 London: 77.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 UK Nationals 2019 England: 89.9 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Sutton for 2019
#color:0xD1D0D5 Non-UK nationals 2019 England: 10 #color:0x827676 Non-UK nationals 2019 London: 22.3 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Kensington and Chelsea: 34.4 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Westminster: 32.4 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Brent: 29.4 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Newham: 26 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Haringey: 25.8 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Hounslow: 25.6 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Redbridge: 25.4 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Harrow: 25.2 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Hammersmith and Fulham: 25 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Hackney: 24.9 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Camden: 24.6 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Wandsworth: 24.3 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Southwark: 24 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Ealing: 23.5 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Barking and Dagenham: 23.3 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Barnet: 23.2 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Merton: 23 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Hillingdon: 22.6 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Islington: 21.7 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Croydon: 21.5 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Enfield: 21.2 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Lambeth: 21 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Tower Hamlets: 20.9 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Greenwich: 20.8 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Lewisham: 20.4 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Waltham Forest: 20 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Richmond upon Thames: 17.2 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Kingston upon Thames: 16.2 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Bromley: 16.1 #color:0xFFD700 Non-UK nationals 2019 Sutton: 13.6 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Bexley: 12.7 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Havering: 7.3 #color:0x827676 Non-UK nationals 2019 London: 22.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 Non-UK nationals 2019 England: 10 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Sutton for 2019
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK nationals: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK Nationals: 89.9 #color:0x827676 London  Non-UK nationals: 22.3 #color:0x827676 London  UK Nationals: 77.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Non-UK nationals: 13.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  UK Nationals: 86.9 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Sutton for 2019
SuttonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals179,00086.96,972,00077.650,040,00089.9
Non-UK nationals28,00013.62,008,00022.35,587,00010
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 6 #color:0x827676 London  Rest of the World: 4.1 #color:0x827676 London  Oceanian: 0.7 #color:0x827676 London  Central and South American: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  North American: 0.7 #color:0x827676 London  North African: 0.2 #color:0x827676 London  Sub Saharan African: 1.6 #color:0x827676 London  South East Asian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0x827676 London  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0x827676 London  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  non-EU European: 1.2 #color:0x827676 London  EU: 12.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Rest of the World: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Central and South American: 1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Sub Saharan African: 1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  South Asian: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  East Asian: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  non-EU European: 1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  EU: 6.8 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Sutton for 2019
SuttonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union14,0006.81,146,00012.83,323,0006
Non-EU European2,0001105,0001.2203,0000.4
Middle and East Central AsianN/AN/A52,0000.6189,0000.3
East Asian1,0000.563,0000.7142,0000.3
South Asian4,0001.9225,0002.5684,0001.2
South East AsianN/AN/A53,0000.6154,0000.3
Sub Saharan African2,0001141,0001.6396,0000.7
North AfricanN/AN/A16,0000.255,0000.1
North AmericanN/AN/A66,0000.7164,0000.3
Central and South American2,000182,0000.9160,0000.3
OceanianN/AN/A59,0000.7118,0000.2
Rest of the World5,0002.4364,0004.1892,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK: 15.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK: 84.4 #color:0x827676 London  Non-UK: 36.9 #color:0x827676 London  UK: 63 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Non-UK: 20.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  UK: 79.6 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Sutton for 2019
SuttonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK164,00079.65,659,0006346,977,00084.4
Non-UK42,00020.43,317,00036.98,648,00015.5
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceania: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South America: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North America: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North Africa: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan Africa: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 4.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asia: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asia: 3.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asia: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-EU European: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London  Oceania: 1 #color:0x827676 London  Central and South America: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London  North America: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  North Africa: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Sub Saharan Africa: 5.9 #color:0x827676 London  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 11.6 #color:0x827676 London  South East Asia: 1.2 #color:0x827676 London  South Asia: 7.3 #color:0x827676 London  East Asia: 1.4 #color:0x827676 London  Middle and East Central Asia: 1.6 #color:0x827676 London  Non-EU European: 2 #color:0x827676 London  EU: 11.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Central and South America: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  North America: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Sub Saharan Africa: 2.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  South East Asia: 1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  South Asia: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  East Asia: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Non-EU European: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  EU: 5.8 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Sutton for 2019
SuttonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union12,0005.81,055,00011.73,214,0005.8
Non-EU European4,0001.9184,0002354,0000.6
Middle and East Central Asia1,0000.5147,0001.6380,0000.7
East Asia1,0000.5122,0001.4292,0000.5
South Asia10,0004.9659,0007.31,776,0003.2
South East Asia2,0001110,0001.2329,0000.6
Sub Saharan Africa6,0002.9530,0005.91,240,0002.2
North AfricaN/AN/A58,0000.6127,0000.2
North America1,0000.5101,0001.1267,0000.5
Central and South America5,0002.4257,0002.9463,0000.8
OceaniaN/AN/A94,0001207,0000.4
Rest of the World12,0005.81,040,00011.62,303,0004.1
Household composition| Sutton
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 London  Other household types: 15 #color:0x827676 London  One person household: 31.6 #color:0x827676 London  One family household: 53.5 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Other household types: 7.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  One person household: 30.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  One family household: 62 Household composition in Sutton for 2011
SuttonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over4,9816.4134,0634.11,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple7,3909.5282,9078.72,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent4070.512,2880.4108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children3,0813.991,7742.8890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children3,9025178,8455.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent8,50210.9413,46412.72,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent2,9433.8134,4784.1766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children5,5597.1278,9868.51,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple27,63035.3916,40728.17,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent4,8936.3155,6584.81,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children14,40118.4490,040153,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children8,33610.7270,7098.32,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over9,20311.8312,0229.62,725,59612.4
One person household: Other14,54618.6718,536223,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over2120.38,6600.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students25024,3840.7124,2850.6
Other household types: Other3,3634.3306,6879.4995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children2,3223149,0434.6584,0162.6
Main language| Sutton
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 London  Other: 0.1 #color:0x827676 London  African: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 London  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 London  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 London  East Asian: 1.6 #color:0x827676 London  South Asian: 6.5 #color:0x827676 London  West/ Central Asian: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  Turkish: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  Russian: 0.3 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (non EU): 0.5 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (EU): 5.4 #color:0x827676 London  Spanish: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  Portuguese: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  French: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 London  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Other: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  African: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  East Asian: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  South Asian: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Russian: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Other European (non EU): 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Other European (EU): 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Spanish: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Portuguese: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  French: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Sutton for 2011
SuttonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)164,103906,083,42077.946,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)1701,31008,2480
Other UK language1301,16604,6370
French5430.384,1911.1145,0260.3
Portuguese8120.471,5250.9131,0020.3
Spanish5350.371,1920.9118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)4,3412.4423,0545.41,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)401,50602,8780
Other European language (non EU)3430.238,4190.564,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)003,81804,6000
Russian3130.226,6030.366,2710.1
Turkish3970.271,2420.998,0830.2
Arabic5930.370,6020.9152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language8000.482,2461.1181,4240.4
South Asian language6,1793.4507,6756.51,281,1682.5
East Asian language2,3611.3128,1491.6374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language2020401,7290
North/South American language6043801,0220
Caribbean Creole1023405060
African language8150.4132,2161.7240,5720.5
Other languages1260.18,2500.117,6750
Sign language8003,9880.120,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Sutton
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 London  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 5 #color:0x827676 London  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 44.1 #color:0x827676 London  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 3.2 #color:0x827676 London  Married: 39.8 #color:0x827676 London  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.4 #color:0x827676 London  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 7.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Married: 47.7 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 8.4 Marital and civil partnership status in Sutton for 2011
SuttonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved12,7698.4484,1067.43,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership2660.227,4250.4100,2880.2
Married72,62647.72,608,34539.820,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)4,1382.7211,5003.21,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)52,84034.72,888,94444.114,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership9,5196.3328,85352,971,7026.9
Religion | Sutton
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 London  No religion: 20.7 #color:0x827676 London  Other religion: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Sikh: 1.5 #color:0x827676 London  Muslim: 12.4 #color:0x827676 London  Jewish: 1.8 #color:0x827676 London  Hindu: 5 #color:0x827676 London  Christian: 48.4 #color:0x827676 London  Buddhist: 1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  No religion: 24.6 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Sikh: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Muslim: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Jewish: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Hindu: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Christian: 58.4 #color:0x0167BB Sutton  Buddhist: 0.7 Religion in Sutton for 2011
SuttonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist1,3680.782,0261238,6260.5
Christian111,08658.43,957,98448.431,479,87659.4
Hindu8,0384.2411,2915806,1991.5
Jewish4860.3148,6021.8261,2820.5
Muslim7,7264.11,012,82312.42,660,1165
Sikh3250.2126,1341.5420,1960.8
Other religion7960.447,9700.6227,8250.4
No religion46,81724.61,694,37220.713,114,23224.7
Report generated at SuttonSutton

Sutton - Population - LSOA

This report is available for the following features: