Reports

Sutton - Population - Ward GLA - Wallington South

Wallington South
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Wallington South.

The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Please note: The population projections are unrounded to allow for analysis. Figures should be rounded to the nearest 100 if published. Please see the GLA's methodology documentation for information on this projection model.
Projected GLA population for 2020 and 2030 at a glance...
11,171
 
Total projected population
(2020)
5,365

Male projected population
(2020)
5,806

Female projected population
(2020)
11,555
 
Total projected population
(2030)
5,629

Male projected population
(2030)
5,926

Female projected population
(2030)
Population projections (Housing-Led) | Wallington South
Total projected population comparison
#color:0x0167BB All Worcester Park: 13,435.0% #color:0x0167BB All Sutton Central: 13,119.0% #color:0x0167BB All Wandle Valley: 12,868.0% #color:0x0167BB All St Helier: 12,652.0% #color:0x0167BB All Wallington North: 11,749.0% #color:0x0167BB All Sutton North: 11,547.0% #color:0x0167BB All Beddington South: 11,343.0% #color:0xFFD700 All Wallington South: 11,171.0% #color:0x0167BB All The Wrythe: 11,132.0% #color:0x0167BB All Sutton West: 11,118.0% #color:0x0167BB All Stonecot: 10,942.0% #color:0x0167BB All Nonsuch: 10,939.0% #color:0x0167BB All Beddington North: 10,867.0% #color:0x0167BB All Carshalton Central: 10,854.0% #color:0x0167BB All Sutton South: 10,658.0% #color:0x0167BB All Cheam: 10,644.0% #color:0x0167BB All Carshalton South and Clockhouse: 10,544.0% #color:0x0167BB All Belmont: 10,494.0% Total projected population comparison across London (2020)
Population projections for all persons by broad age group
#color:0x65B4D2 65 and over London: 12.2% #color:0x5396CE 16 to 64 London: 68.1% #color:0x0167BB 0 to 15 London: 19.7% #color:0x65B4D2 65 and over Sutton: 15.5% #color:0x5396CE 16 to 64 Sutton: 63.6% #color:0x0167BB 0 to 15 Sutton: 20.9% #color:0x65B4D2 65 and over Wallington South: 18.2% #color:0x5396CE 16 to 64 Wallington South: 61.3% #color:0x0167BB 0 to 15 Wallington South: 20.5% Broad age group projections for Wallington South
Wallington SouthSuttonLondon
Count%Count%Count%
0 to 152,28120.542,67120.91,765,68819.7
16 to 646,82961.3130,48563.66,059,41868.1
65 and over2,02518.231,61815.51,078,37412.2
Population projections for all persons by year
Wallington SouthSuttonLondon
201510,690198,3688,605,871
202011,171206,0758,991,329
202511,383210,5499,380,861
203011,555213,8059,728,414
203511,702216,31910,064,288
204011,871220,16310,375,713
204512,367229,73310,657,368
205012,730236,73810,897,107
Population projection for all persons by 5-year age group
#color:0xD1D0D5 London  85 and over: 1.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  80 to 84: 1.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  75 to 79: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  70 to 74: 3.12 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  65 to 69: 3.54 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  60 to 64: 4.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  55 to 59: 5.66 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  50 to 54: 6.33 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  45 to 49: 6.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  40 to 44: 7.58 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  35 to 39: 8.78 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  30 to 34: 9.37 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  25 to 29: 8.75 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  20 to 24: 6.23 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  10 to 14: 5.88 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  5 to 9: 6.18 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  0 to 4: 6.56 #color:0x827676 Sutton  85 and over: 2.21 #color:0x827676 Sutton  80 to 84: 2.18 #color:0x827676 Sutton  75 to 79: 2.85 #color:0x827676 Sutton  70 to 74: 4.11 #color:0x827676 Sutton  65 to 69: 4.18 #color:0x827676 Sutton  60 to 64: 5.09 #color:0x827676 Sutton  55 to 59: 6.44 #color:0x827676 Sutton  50 to 54: 7.23 #color:0x827676 Sutton  45 to 49: 7.52 #color:0x827676 Sutton  40 to 44: 8.11 #color:0x827676 Sutton  35 to 39: 8.14 #color:0x827676 Sutton  30 to 34: 6.91 #color:0x827676 Sutton  25 to 29: 5.69 #color:0x827676 Sutton  20 to 24: 4.41 #color:0x827676 Sutton  15 to 19: 5.18 #color:0x827676 Sutton  10 to 14: 6.47 #color:0x827676 Sutton  5 to 9: 6.85 #color:0x827676 Sutton  0 to 4: 6.43 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  85 and over: 1.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  80 to 84: 1.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  75 to 79: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  70 to 74: 3.12 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  65 to 69: 3.54 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  60 to 64: 4.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  55 to 59: 5.66 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  50 to 54: 6.33 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  45 to 49: 6.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  40 to 44: 7.58 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  35 to 39: 8.78 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  30 to 34: 9.37 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  25 to 29: 8.75 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  20 to 24: 6.23 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  10 to 14: 5.88 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  5 to 9: 6.18 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  0 to 4: 6.56 #color:0x827676 Sutton  85 and over: 2.21 #color:0x827676 Sutton  80 to 84: 2.18 #color:0x827676 Sutton  75 to 79: 2.85 #color:0x827676 Sutton  70 to 74: 4.11 #color:0x827676 Sutton  65 to 69: 4.18 #color:0x827676 Sutton  60 to 64: 5.09 #color:0x827676 Sutton  55 to 59: 6.44 #color:0x827676 Sutton  50 to 54: 7.23 #color:0x827676 Sutton  45 to 49: 7.52 #color:0x827676 Sutton  40 to 44: 8.11 #color:0x827676 Sutton  35 to 39: 8.14 #color:0x827676 Sutton  30 to 34: 6.91 #color:0x827676 Sutton  25 to 29: 5.69 #color:0x827676 Sutton  20 to 24: 4.41 #color:0x827676 Sutton  15 to 19: 5.18 #color:0x827676 Sutton  10 to 14: 6.47 #color:0x827676 Sutton  5 to 9: 6.85 #color:0x827676 Sutton  0 to 4: 6.43 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  85 and over: 3.47 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  80 to 84: 2.56 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  75 to 79: 3.41 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  70 to 74: 4.41 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  65 to 69: 4.31 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  60 to 64: 5.09 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  55 to 59: 6.44 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  50 to 54: 6.87 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  45 to 49: 7.23 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  40 to 44: 7.72 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  35 to 39: 7.3 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  30 to 34: 6.26 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  25 to 29: 6.41 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  20 to 24: 4.22 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  15 to 19: 4.86 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  10 to 14: 5.98 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  5 to 9: 6.85 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  0 to 4: 6.6 5-year age group population projections for Wallington South
Wallington SouthSuttonLondon
Count%Count%Count%
0 to 47376.613,2446.4590,2386.6
5 to 97666.914,1116.9555,4146.2
10 to 14668613,3346.5528,9545.9
15 to 195434.910,6665.2474,8635.3
20 to 244714.29,0974.4560,1146.2
25 to 297176.411,7255.7786,4878.8
30 to 346996.314,2456.9842,3019.4
35 to 398167.316,7668.1789,4608.8
40 to 448627.716,7208.1681,1867.6
45 to 498077.215,4937.5601,4156.7
50 to 547686.914,9067.2569,2906.3
55 to 597196.413,2726.4508,9955.7
60 to 645695.110,4995.1405,1404.5
65 to 694814.38,6094.2318,2673.5
70 to 744934.48,4684.1280,8573.1
75 to 793813.45,8742.9197,8152.2
80 to 842862.64,5032.2152,1821.7
85 and over3873.54,5442.2148,3521.7
Population projection pyramid for males and females
#color:0x0167BB Wallington South  0 - 4: 5.71 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  5 - 9: 5.76 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  10 - 14: 5.79 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  15 - 19: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  20 - 24: 4.42 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  25 - 29: 5.95 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  30 - 34: 6.44 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  35 - 39: 7.82 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  40 - 44: 7.42 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  45 - 49: 6.86 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  50 - 54: 6.67 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  55 - 59: 6.44 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  60 - 64: 4.88 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  65 - 69: 4.19 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  70 - 74: 4.67 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  75 - 79: 3.72 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  80 - 84: 3.2 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  85+: 4.57 5-year age group female population estimates for Wallington South for 2020
#color:0x0167BB Wallington South  0 - 4: 7.56 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  5 - 9: 8.04 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  10 - 14: 6.19 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  15 - 19: 4.17 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  20 - 24: 4 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  25 - 29: 6.92 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  30 - 34: 6.07 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  35 - 39: 6.74 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  40 - 44: 8.03 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  45 - 49: 7.62 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  50 - 54: 7.09 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  55 - 59: 6.44 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  60 - 64: 5.32 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  65 - 69: 4.44 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  70 - 74: 4.14 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  75 - 79: 3.08 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  80 - 84: 1.88 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  85+: 2.27 5-year age group male population projections for Wallington South
Ethnicity| Wallington South
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  White: 85.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  White: 78.6 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 3.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Minority Ethnic: 29.1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 4.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Asian/Asian British: 11.6 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  White: 78.7 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Minority Ethnic: 27.8 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Asian/Asian British: 10.5 BAME population
Wallington SouthSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British1,07310.522,03511.64,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British5635.59,1204.81,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total2,83927.855,29229.110,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups4404.37,1343.81,192,8792.3
White8,02878.7149,44978.645,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnic makeup
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Arab: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Any other ethnic group: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  White and Black Caribbean: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  White and Black African: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  White and Asian: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other Mixed: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Caribbean: 1.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  African: 2.9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Pakistani: 1.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other Asian: 5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Indian: 3.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Chinese: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Bangladeshi: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Arab: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Any other ethnic group: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  White and Black Caribbean: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  White and Black African: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  White and Asian: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Other Mixed: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Other Black: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Caribbean: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  African: 3 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Pakistani: 1 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Other Asian: 5 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Indian: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Chinese: 1 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Bangladeshi: 0.5 Detailed ethnicity chart
Wallington SouthSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi480.51,1830.6436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese9912,2401.2379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian3123.16,4543.41,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian51259,5635819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani10212,5951.41,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African30435,4712.9977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean1951.92,7421.4591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black640.69070.5277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed890.91,7120.9283,0050.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian1531.52,2861.2332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African500.58380.4161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean1481.52,2981.2415,6160.8
Other ethnic group: Arab120.19760.5220,9850.4
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British7,36172.2134,85470.942,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller201930.154,8950.1
White: Irish1781.73,2191.7517,0011
White: Other White4874.811,1835.92,430,0104.6
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group840.81,4320.8327,4330.6
Country of birth| Wallington South
Country of birth breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other countries: 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other EU: Member countries in March 2001: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Wales: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  England: 83.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other countries: 14.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other EU: Member countries in March 2001: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Ireland: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Northern Ireland: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Wales: 0.7 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Scotland: 1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  England: 78.1 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Other countries: 13.7 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Other EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Other EU: Member countries in March 2001: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Ireland: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Wales: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Scotland: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  England: 79.2 Country of birth for Wallington South
Wallington SouthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
England8,07779.24,997,07261.144,246,59283.5
Scotland1151.189,5271.1708,8721.3
Wales750.753,8280.7506,6191
Northern Ireland400.432,7740.4206,7350.4
Ireland1261.2129,8071.6395,1820.7
Other EU: Member countries in March 20011791.8341,9814.2894,9081.7
Other EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 20111871.8369,1524.51,085,3512
Other countries1,39913.72,157,32426.44,961,6989.4
Household composition| Wallington South
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other household types: 7.6 #color:0x827676 Sutton  One person household: 30.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  One family household: 62 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Other household types: 6.9 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  One person household: 36.4 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  One family household: 56.7 Household composition in Wallington South for 2011
Wallington SouthSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over2946.64,9816.41,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple40597,3909.52,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent120.34070.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children1613.63,0813.9890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children2325.23,90251,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent49611.18,50210.92,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent1603.62,9433.8766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children3367.55,5597.11,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple1,34930.127,63035.37,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent2395.34,8936.31,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children6731514,40118.43,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children4379.78,33610.72,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over70215.79,20311.82,725,59612.4
One person household: Other93120.814,54618.63,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over150.32120.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students10250124,2850.6
Other household types: Other1773.93,3634.3995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children1152.62,3223584,0162.6
Main language| Wallington South
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  African: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  East Asian: 1.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  South Asian: 3.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Russian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other European (non EU): 0.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other European (EU): 2.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Spanish: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Portuguese: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  French: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Other: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  African: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  East Asian: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  South Asian: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  West/ Central Asian: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Other European (EU): 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Portuguese: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  French: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Wallington South for 2011
Wallington SouthSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)8,96891.6164,1039046,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)301708,2480
Other UK language001304,6370
French190.25430.3145,0260.3
Portuguese510.58120.4131,0020.3
Spanish140.15350.3118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)2022.14,3412.41,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)00402,8780
Other European language (non EU)100.13430.264,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)00004,6000
Russian110.13130.266,2710.1
Turkish230.23970.298,0830.2
Arabic170.25930.3152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language680.78000.4181,4240.4
South Asian language2772.86,1793.41,281,1682.5
East Asian language780.82,3611.3374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language00201,7290
North/South American language00601,0220
Caribbean Creole00105060
African language400.48150.4240,5720.5
Other languages50.11260.117,6750
Sign language70.180020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Wallington South
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.7 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Married: 47.7 #color:0x827676 Sutton  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 8.1 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 36.1 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.9 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Married: 43.5 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.2 Marital and civil partnership status in Wallington South for 2011
Wallington SouthSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved7679.212,7698.43,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership150.22660.2100,2880.2
Married3,63143.572,62647.720,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)2412.94,1382.71,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)3,01036.152,84034.714,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership6798.19,5196.32,971,7026.9
Religion | Wallington South
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Sutton  No religion: 24.6 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Sikh: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Muslim: 4.1 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Jewish: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Hindu: 4.2 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Christian: 58.4 #color:0x827676 Sutton  Buddhist: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  No religion: 25.5 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Other religion: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Sikh: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Muslim: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Jewish: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Hindu: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Christian: 57.6 #color:0x0167BB Wallington South  Buddhist: 0.9 Religion in Wallington South for 2011
Wallington SouthSuttonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist880.91,3680.7238,6260.5
Christian5,87357.6111,08658.431,479,87659.4
Hindu4364.38,0384.2806,1991.5
Jewish170.24860.3261,2820.5
Muslim3553.57,7264.12,660,1165
Sikh120.13250.2420,1960.8
Other religion630.67960.4227,8250.4
No religion2,59925.546,81724.613,114,23224.7
Report generated at Wallington SouthWallington South